Page 1 of 1

Nuts & Bolts

Posted: Tue May 04, 2004 9:30 am
by stevec
As I prepare to tear down the V, (new nickname for the LJ20V) and putting a fold down windshield on the Samurai, I've been looking up the various nuts and bolts and stocking up.

What I've found so far is that any of the nuts, washers, and lock washers that end in -58 are size M5, ending in -68 are M6, and ending in -88 are M8's. Haven't pulled the bolts yet, as there are lots more different numbers and types, but if I notice any more patterns with the part numbers (i.e. a certain digit implies bolt grade) I'll post 'em.

Posted: Tue May 04, 2004 9:41 am
by Smuz
Cool! That's NICE to know.

I've just been rooting thru a bucket until I find sumpin that works.

Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 3:01 am
by crispy
On the topic, do any of you's know what nuts are used to hold the brake drum onto the axle end? As a few of mine stripped when i was taking them off

Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 3:55 am
by jock
Now that info is very handy to know. Thanks Stevec :D

Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 8:24 am
by stevec
crispy wrote:On the topic, do any of you's know what nuts are used to hold the brake drum onto the axle end? As a few of mine stripped when i was taking them off
I've not got that far yet, but it's probably an M10 or M12, most likely with a 1.25 pitch. If you can find them, get a grade 10.9 or higher. Over here, most places have bolts with different grades, but very few have metric nuts in anything other than 8.8.

Posted: Thu May 06, 2004 12:43 am
by Idahopaul
I just used a nut off of a volkswagon (beatle) transaxle. its heavier looking than the original for the suzuki. I dont know what year the donor bug was. here, theres lots of those!

Posted: Thu May 06, 2004 1:07 am
by jock
Idahopaul wrote:I just used a nut off of a volkswagon (beatle) transaxle. its heavier looking than the original for the suzuki. I dont know what year the donor bug was. here, theres lots of those!
Most of the VW's are the same. 36mm outer size. Only the Kombi (bus)has a 41mm nut. So one off any of a beatle should fit. :D

P.S. there are lots of Beatle's everywhere. They are the worlds most produced car. Over one millon where made worldwide.

Posted: Thu May 06, 2004 4:35 am
by crispy
Thanks for that, should be able to have some idea what im trying to find now

Posted: Thu May 06, 2004 12:02 pm
by stevec
jock wrote:Most of the VW's are the same. 36mm outer size. Only the Kombi (bus)has a 41mm nut. So one off any of a beatle should fit. :D
Ooops, I was thinking of the rear axle. That is still good info though!

Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 9:30 am
by stevec
After a little more research, I've determined that the size of screws and bolts can be determined by the last five digits. Of those digits, the first two are the size, the second two indicate the length, and the last one I don't know. It's usually an 8, sometimes a 7. This may just be a check digit, or it may indicate grade (i.e. 8.8 vs. 10.9, which are roughly equivalent to grades 5 and 8 for those who don't speak metric). It may also indicate a different thread pitch; more research is needed on that.

For example, part #02112-06108 is a panhead screw. The first two digits of the suffix, 06, indicate that this is a size M6 screw. The second two, 10, indicate that the length is 10mm. Similarly, #02112-06168 is also an M6 screw, and is 16mm long.

I haven't checked every screw and bolt, but did check quite a few, and looked at more for reasonableness. If anyone finds an error in this logic, or has more info, please speak up!

Re: Nuts & Bolts

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 8:11 am
by wertycanadian
Can anyone tell me what size of bolts that the rear spare tire carrier is mounted on the back dor with. I have tried all that I can think of without any success. Help would be awesome.

Re: Nuts & Bolts

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 9:27 am
by stevec
Should be an M10 bolt. Don't know the thread pitch, but it's probably a pretty fine thread. Suzy has an LJ80V, he might be able to tell you more.

Re: Nuts & Bolts

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 9:06 pm
by Suzy
Yep check the reply in your other post.

Re: Nuts & Bolts

Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:57 am
by zukimoo
you can put a grade 8.8 bolt on the backing plate holder with no problem. I'd put the grade 10.9 but the other one will hold just fine. As long as the bolts stay tight they won't break. Bolts are at risk when they get loose and stuff starts to move around the trouble starts.